Emfuleni Local Municipality (GT421)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 3, Vanderbijlpark, 1900
    Physical: Cnr Klasie Havenga & Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark
    Tel: 016 950 5000
    Fax: 016 950 5050
    Web: www.emfuleni.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 966km²
    Description: Emfuleni Local Municipality (previously Lekoa Local Municipality) is one of three local municipalities comprising the Sedibeng District Municipality situated in Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng. It is the westernmost local municipality of the district, which covers the entire southern area of the Gauteng province, extending along a 120km axis from east to west.
     The Vaal River forms the southern boundary, and its strategic location affords it many opportunities for tourism and other forms of economic development. Emfuleni shares boundaries with Metsimaholo Local Municipality in the Free State to the south, Midvaal Local Municipality to the east, the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan area to the north, and Westonaria and Potchefstroom (in North West province) Local Municipalities to the west.
     The municipality is strategically located, with access to a well-maintained road network – the N1 linking Johannesburg and Bloemfontein, and traversing Emfuleni. Sasolburg forms the heartland of what was formerly known as the Vaal Triangle, renowned for its contribution to the iron and steel industry in South Africa.
     The Emfuleni Local Municipality is rich in history as it encapsulates the Anglo-Boer War, with heritage assets such as the Sharpeville monument and the liberation struggle epitomised by the signing of the Constitution in 1996 in Sharpeville.

    Cities/Towns: Evaton, Sebokeng, Vaal Oewer, Vanderbijlpark, Vereeniging
    Main Economic Sectors: Manufacturing (40.8%), community services (22.3%), finance (16%), trade (7.4%), transport (4.4%), construction (3.5%), electricity (3.3%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 64, DA 21, APC 1, COPE 1, PAC 1, FF+ 1
    Mayor: Ms Greta Hlongwane
    Other Members of Council: Msebenzi Gqeloshe (Speaker), Eric Tshabalala (Chief Whip), Nkapu Ranake (MMC: Waste Management, Refuse and Landfill), Manana Kubheka (MMC: Housing), Shaka Radebe (MMC: Sports, Recreation, Arts, Culture and Library Information Systems), Sello Pitso (MMC: Health and Social Development), Mabandla Ronyuza (MMC: Finance), Vuyelwa Godoli (MMC: Public Transport, Roads and Public Works), Nonvula Thulo (MMC: Infrastructure, Water, Electricity and Sanitation), Velapi Mcera (MMC: Public Safety), Khethiwe Ntombela (MMC: Corporate Services), Khuli Malindi (MMC: LED)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Sam Shabalala
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr Amed Lambard
    Communications Officer: Stanley Gaba (Acting)
    LED Officer: Sibusiso Biyela
    Other Senior Management: C P Kekana (Chief Operations Officer)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 721 663
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 25.60%
    Population 15 to 64 69.50%
    Population over 65 4.90%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 43.80
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 96.70
    Population Growth
    Per annum 0.92%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 34.70%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 45.00%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.00%
    Higher education 12.90%
    Matric 32.40%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 220 135
    Average household size 3.10
    Female headed households 36.30%
    Formal dwellings 85.30%
    Housing owned 48.80%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 88.20%
    Weekly refuse removal 89.80%
    Piped water inside dwelling 69.90%
    Electricity for lighting 92.20%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Financially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findings
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates541 509469 447410 974351 966
    Service charges3 315 1702 987 0102 591 3882 011 891
    Investment revenue10 2598 37610 58416 434
    Transfers recognised - operational679 984677 258669 491635 339
    Other own revenue305 181593 762154 764332 061
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)4 852 1034 735 8533 837 2003 347 691
    Employee costs856 535822 788754 323722 714
    Remuneration of councillors45 33142 73626 66125 133
    Depreciation & asset impairment463 851476 076515 341504 842
    Finance charges47 24827 57632 42519 107
    Materials and bulk purchases2 064 2951 880 0001 806 6461 605 751
    Transfers and grants---18 239
    Other expenditure2 071 3411 848 6601 153 097918 825
    Total Expenditure5 548 6005 097 8364 288 4943 814 611
    Surplus/(Deficit)(696 497)(361 983)(451 294)(466 920)
    Transfers recognised - capital175 878169 094201 664214 240
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(519 244)(192 888)(249 630)(252 680)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(519 244)(192 888)(249 630)(252 680)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure287 995262 268246 665381 641
    Transfers recognised - capital140 745149 322201 664321 041
    Public contributions & donations-81 8518-
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds112 11631 09444 99360 600
    Total sources of capital funds287 995262 268246 665381 641
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets614 772618 453688 058676 143
    Total non current assets11 510 55111 570 59311 588 89010 608 233
    Total current liabilities1 131 603816 131738 532765 857
    Total non current liabilities397 847309 640346 740328 287
    Community wealth/Equity10 595 87211 063 27411 191 67710 190 232
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating286 557176 595251 349272 432
    Net cash from (used) investing(287 413)(177 898)(246 562)(190 766)
    Net cash from (used) financing1 04330(4 868)(78 647)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end123 982126 376127 704127 786
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure453 135---
    Irregular expenditure---4 118
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure1 1371081762 366
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 856 535822 788754 323722 714
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 45 33142 73626 66125 133
     
    Total Employee Positions 6 3536 4246 0405 138
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 3 5283 5663 2562 273
    Total Vacancy Percentage 55.53%55.51%53.91%44.24%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 1415159
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 0111
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 3646129143
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 0101049
    Community And Social Service Positions 1 2711 2711 271242
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 95395395395
    Finance And Administration Positions 616616616891
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 285285285242
    Electricity Positions 251251251255
    Vacant Electricity Positions 69696970
    Enviromental Protection Positions 11111188
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 7772
    Health Positions 35335335368
    Vacant Health Positions 1771771772
    Public Safety Positions 664664564431
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 326326177127
    Road Transport Positions 1 4871 6051 4871 394
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 1 1511 1931 1511 117
    Sport And Recreation Positions 18118118142
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 51515118
    Waste Management Positions 471471471490
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 50505071
    Waste Water Management Positions 273273273685
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 111111111309
    Water Positions 4194184180
    Vacant Water Positions 2142142140
    Other Positions 3062490400
    Vacant Other Positions 1341190170

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/an/a
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 232 337232 337230 430239 714
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 229 347229 347227 747236 839
    Inside the yard 208 000207 344192 486166 772
    Less than 200m from yard 19 74720 40335 26170 067
    More than 200m from yard 1 6001 60000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 37 55641 125166 90336 597

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 193 361167 566160 000159 358
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 37 55641 12545 80039 875

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 232 337232 337228 352232 030
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 197 738197 738194 098162 726
    Flush toilet - septic tank 4 3504 3504 3224 046
    Ventilated pit latrine 1 8421 8421 8320
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 25 41725 41725 41762 383
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 35 06941 12537 77336 597

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 220 887220 887197 604174 217
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 35 16241 12536 49236 597

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Creation of cultural precinct in Sebokeng; upgrade of the civic and commercial hub in Sebokeng; development of an open space in Bophelong along the R57; wetland regeneration and park development in Boipatong; development of a regional node in Sebokeng; Sedibeng Regional Sewer Scheme; establishment of a logistical hub; establishment of business, incubation and innovation centres.
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.