Emfuleni Local Municipality (GT421)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: PO Box 3, Vanderbijlpark, 1900
    Physical: Cnr Klasie Havenga & Frikkie Meyer Boulevard, Vanderbijlpark
    Tel: 016 950 5000
    Fax: 016 950 5050
    Web: www.emfuleni.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 966km²
    Description: Emfuleni Local Municipality (previously Lekoa Local Municipality) is one of three local municipalities comprising the Sedibeng District Municipality situated in Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng. It is the westernmost local municipality of the district, which covers the entire southern area of the Gauteng province, extending along a 120km axis from east to west.
     The Vaal River forms the southern boundary, and its strategic location affords it many opportunities for tourism and other forms of economic development. Emfuleni shares boundaries with Metsimaholo Local Municipality in the Free State to the south, Midvaal Local Municipality to the east, the City of Johannesburg Metropolitan area to the north, and Rand West City Local Municipality and Tlokwe/Ventersdorp Local Municipality (in North West province) to the west.
     The municipality is strategically located, with access to a well-maintained road network – the N1 linking Johannesburg and Bloemfontein, and traversing Emfuleni. Sasolburg forms the heartland of what was formerly known as the Vaal Triangle, renowned for its contribution to the iron and steel industry in South Africa.
     The Emfuleni Local Municipality is rich in history as it encapsulates the Anglo-Boer War, with heritage assets such as the Sharpeville monument and the liberation struggle epitomised by the signing of the Constitution in 1996 in Sharpeville.

    Cities/Towns: Evaton, Sebokeng, Vaal Oewer, Vanderbijlpark, Vereeniging
    Main Economic Sectors: Manufacturing (40.8%), community services (22.3%), finance (16%), trade (7.4%), transport (4.4%), construction (3.5%), electricity (3.3%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 50, DA 22, EFF 11, AIC 3, VF PLUS 2, COPE 1, PAC 1 (2016 LGE)
    Controlling Party: ANC
    We are updating management information as it becomes available after the 3 August 2016 local government elections.
    Mayor: Ms Greta Hlongwane
    Other Members of Council: Msebenzi Gqeloshe (Speaker), Eric Tshabalala (Chief Whip), Nkapu Ranake (MMC: Waste Management, Refuse and Landfill), Manana Kubheka (MMC: Housing), Shaka Radebe (MMC: Sports, Recreation, Arts, Culture and Library Information Systems), Sello Pitso (MMC: Health and Social Development), Mabandla Ronyuza (MMC: Finance), Vuyelwa Godoli (MMC: Public Transport, Roads and Public Works), Nonvula Thulo (MMC: Infrastructure, Water, Electricity and Sanitation), Velapi Mcera (MMC: Public Safety), Khethiwe Ntombela (MMC: Corporate Services), Khuli Malindi (MMC: LED)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Sam Shabalala
    Chief Financial Officer: Mr Amed Lambard
    Communications Officer: Stanley Gaba (Acting)
    LED Officer: Sibusiso Biyela
    Other Senior Management: C P Kekana (Chief Operations Officer)
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 721 663
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 25.60%
    Population 15 to 64 69.50%
    Population over 65 4.90%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 43.80
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 96.70
    Population Growth
    Per annum 0.92%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 34.70%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 45.00%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 4.00%
    Higher education 12.90%
    Matric 32.40%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 220 135
    Average household size 3.10
    Female headed households 36.30%
    Formal dwellings 85.30%
    Housing owned 48.80%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 88.20%
    Weekly refuse removal 89.80%
    Piped water inside dwelling 69.90%
    Electricity for lighting 92.20%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002015/162014/152013/142012/13
    AUDIT OUTCOME n/aFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findings
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates598 394541 509469 447410 974
    Service charges3 461 3363 315 1702 987 0102 591 388
    Investment revenue8 40710 2598 37610 584
    Transfers recognised - operational654 609679 984677 258669 491
    Other own revenue214 745305 181593 762154 764
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)4 937 4914 852 1034 735 8533 837 200
    Employee costs906 886856 535822 788754 323
    Remuneration of councillors47 01345 33142 73626 661
    Depreciation & asset impairment-463 851476 076515 341
    Finance charges-47 24827 57632 425
    Materials and bulk purchases2 238 0382 064 2951 880 0001 806 646
    Transfers and grants----
    Other expenditure1 176 3302 071 3411 848 6601 153 097
    Total Expenditure4 368 2665 548 6005 097 8364 288 494
    Surplus/(Deficit)569 225(696 497)(361 983)(451 294)
    Transfers recognised - capital210 134177 253169 094201 664
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions779 359(519 244)(192 888)(249 630)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year779 359(519 244)(192 888)(249 630)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure235 124287 995262 268246 665
    Transfers recognised - capital193 847175 878149 322201 664
    Public contributions & donations--81 8518
    Borrowing----
    Internally generated funds41 277112 11631 09444 993
    Total sources of capital funds235 124287 995262 268246 665
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets1 177 872614 772618 453688 058
    Total non current assets11 275 64711 510 55111 570 59311 588 890
    Total current liabilities1 024 9841 131 603816 131738 532
    Total non current liabilities393 579397 847309 640346 740
    Community wealth/Equity11 034 95610 595 87211 063 27411 191 677
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating(187 166)286 557176 595251 349
    Net cash from (used) investing161 826(287 413)(177 898)(246 562)
    Net cash from (used) financing(10 495)1 04330(4 868)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end400123 982126 376127 704
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expendituren/a453 135--
    Irregular expendituren/a---
    Fruitless & wasteful expendituren/a1 137108176
    SOURCES71 UnauditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 856 535822 788754 323722 714
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 45 33142 73626 66125 133
     
    Total Employee Positions 6 3536 4246 0405 138
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 3 5283 5663 2562 273
    Total Vacancy Percentage 55.53%55.51%53.91%44.24%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 1415159
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 0111
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 3646129143
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 0101049
    Community And Social Service Positions 1 2711 2711 271242
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 95395395395
    Finance And Administration Positions 616616616891
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 285285285242
    Electricity Positions 251251251255
    Vacant Electricity Positions 69696970
    Enviromental Protection Positions 11111188
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 7772
    Health Positions 35335335368
    Vacant Health Positions 1771771772
    Public Safety Positions 664664564431
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 326326177127
    Road Transport Positions 1 4871 6051 4871 394
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 1 1511 1931 1511 117
    Sport And Recreation Positions 18118118142
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 51515118
    Waste Management Positions 471471471490
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 50505071
    Waste Water Management Positions 273273273685
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 111111111309
    Water Positions 4194184180
    Vacant Water Positions 2142142140
    Other Positions 3062490400
    Vacant Other Positions 1341190170

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/a88.16n/a96.80
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 232 337232 337230 430239 714
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 229 347229 347227 747236 839
    Inside the yard 208 000207 344192 486166 772
    Less than 200m from yard 19 74720 40335 26170 067
    More than 200m from yard 1 6001 60000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 37 55641 125166 90336 597

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 193 361167 566160 000159 358
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 37 55641 12545 80039 875

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 232 337232 337228 352232 030
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 197 738197 738194 098162 726
    Flush toilet - septic tank 4 3504 3504 3224 046
    Ventilated pit latrine 1 8421 8421 8320
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 25 41725 41725 41762 383
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 35 06941 12537 77336 597

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 220 887220 887197 604174 217
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 35 16241 12536 49236 597

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LOCAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

    Key Investment Opportunities

    Creation of cultural precinct in Sebokeng; upgrade of the civic and commercial hub in Sebokeng; development of an open space in Bophelong along the R57; wetland regeneration and park development in Boipatong; development of a regional node in Sebokeng; Sedibeng Regional Sewer Scheme; establishment of a logistical hub; establishment of business, incubation and innovation centres.
  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.