Musina Local Municipality (LIM341)

  • OVERVIEW

    Contact Details

    Postal: Private Bag X611, Musina, 0900
    Physical: 21 Irwin Street, Musina
    Tel: 015 534 6100
    Fax: 015 534 2513
    Web: www.musina.gov.za

    Resident Queries

    Geography, History and Economy

    Area: 7 577km²
    Description: Musina Local Municipality is located in the Vhembe District Municipality of the Limpopo province. The seat of Musina Local Municipality is Musina (previously Messina).
    Cities/Towns: Musina
    Main Economic Sectors: Agriculture (7%)
  • MAP

  • MANAGEMENT

    Political Management

    Composition of Council: ANC 9, ACDP 1, COPE 1, PAC 1
    Mayor: Ms Mihloti Ramoyada
    Other Members of Council: Mihloti Ramoyada (Mayor and Speaker), Simon Ndlovu (Chief Whip), James Kaunda (LED)

    Administrative Management

    Municipal Manager: Mr Johnson Matshivha
    Chief Financial Officer: Vhutshilo Tshikundamalema
    Communications Officer: Mr Wilson Dzebu
    LED Officer: Nathaniel Tshiwanammbi
  • DEMOGRAPHIC
    Population 68 359
    Age Structure
    Population under 15 28.20%
    Population 15 to 64 69.20%
    Population over 65 2.60%
    Dependency Ratio
    Per 100 (15-64) 44.50
    Sex Ratio
    Males per 100 females 101.90
    Population Growth
    Per annum 5.53%
    Labour Market
    Unemployment rate (official) 18.70%
    Youth unemployment rate (official) 15-34 22.50%
    Education (aged 20 +)
    No schooling 11.30%
    Higher education 6.80%
    Matric 21.60%
    Household Dynamics
    Households 20 042
    Average household size 3.00
    Female headed households 39.60%
    Formal dwellings 74.80%
    Housing owned 31.30%
    Household Services
    Flush toilet connected to sewerage 63.20%
    Weekly refuse removal 61.50%
    Piped water inside dwelling 26.40%
    Electricity for lighting 76.40%

    Source: Census 2011 Municipal Fact Sheet, published by Statistics South Africa.

  • FINANCIAL
    All values: R'0002014/152013/142012/132011/12
    AUDIT OUTCOME Financially unqualified with findingsFinancially unqualified with findingsQualified audit opinionQualified audit opinion
    FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE
    Property rates12 28711 34310 87611 255
    Service charges90 49584 27777 25077 250
    Investment revenue772954266546
    Transfers recognised - operational54 49738 62434 49729 948
    Other own revenue47 40714 36720 91219 048
    Total Revenue (excluding capital transfers and contributions)205 458149 564143 801138 047
    Employee costs89 85577 84643 95941 017
    Remuneration of councillors3 7243 7283 3963 396
    Depreciation & asset impairment22 28822 44318 52818 528
    Finance charges3 1173 003--
    Materials and bulk purchases63 45456 60134 86537 670
    Transfers and grants3 3286 505--
    Other expenditure56 30435 86159 86962 454
    Total Expenditure242 071205 987160 617163 064
    Surplus/(Deficit)(36 614)(56 423)(16 815)(25 017)
    Transfers recognised - capital17 443-12 03912 039
    Contributions recognised - capital & contributed assets----
    Surplus/(Deficit) after capital transfers & contributions(36 614)(56 423)(4 776)(12 978)
    Share of surplus/(deficit) of associate----
    Surplus/(Deficit) for the year(36 614)(56 423)(4 776)(12 978)
    CAPITAL EXPENDITURE & FUNDS SOURCES
    Capital expenditure18 94332 59818 6529 071
    Transfers recognised - capital8 85517 51314 6049 071
    Public contributions & donations----
    Borrowing-10 454--
    Internally generated funds1 5004 6314 048-
    Total sources of capital funds18 94332 59818 6529 071
    FINANCIAL POSITION
    Total current assets168 378102 963123 910120 570
    Total non current assets450 836457 956369 221365 467
    Total current liabilities247 313113 18077 38271 515
    Total non current liabilities43 13740 94926 70624 990
    Community wealth/Equity328 764406 790389 043389 532
    CASH FLOWS
    Net cash from (used) operating(2 914)(31 054)(4 776)8 769
    Net cash from (used) investing8 651--(9 071)
    Net cash from (used) financing(5 771)--(4 027)
    Cash/cash equivalents at the year end1 524(23 100)(4 776)1 777
    UNAUTHORISED, IRREGULAR, FRUITLESS & WASTEFUL EXPENDITURE
    Unauthorised expenditure--32 0803 053
    Irregular expenditure8 384-2 42819 645
    Fruitless & wasteful expenditure1 50218111619
    SOURCES71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 AuditedS71 Audited

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • EMPLOYMENT
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Employment
    Employment Costs (R’000) 89 85577 84643 95941 017
    Remuneration of councillors (R’000) 3 7243 7283 3963 396
     
    Total Employee Positions 632562655467
    Total Vacant Employee Positions 23218529856
    Total Vacancy Percentage 36.71%32.92%45.50%11.99%
     
    Managerial Positions - S57 8666
    Vacant Managerial Positions - S57 4340
    Managerial Positions - by organogram 27292920
    Vacant Managerial Positions - by organogram 24112
    Community And Social Service Positions 148834545
    Vacant Community And Social Service Positions 28293112
    Finance And Administration Positions 202111159112
    Vacant Finance And Administration Positions 108337540
    Electricity Positions 76766223
    Vacant Electricity Positions 4141350
    Enviromental Protection Positions 0000
    Vacant Enviromental Protection Positions 0000
    Health Positions 0000
    Vacant Health Positions 0000
    Public Safety Positions 0224317
    Vacant Public Safety Positions 00232
    Road Transport Positions 83909042
    Vacant Road Transport Positions 2633500
    Sport And Recreation Positions 0000
    Vacant Sport And Recreation Positions 0000
    Waste Management Positions 0637766
    Vacant Waste Management Positions 017330
    Waste Water Management Positions 00020
    Vacant Waste Water Management Positions 0000
    Water Positions 66631446
    Vacant Water Positions 1416360
    Other Positions 22190110
    Vacant Other Positions 9900

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • SERVICE DELIVERY
      2014/152013/142012/132011/12
    Water
    Blue Drop Score n/an/an/an/a
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? NoNoNoNo
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? NoNoNoNo
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 0000
    Number of domestic households/delivery points 0000
    Inside the yard 0000
    Less than 200m from yard 0000
    More than 200m from yard 0000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 0000

    Electricity
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? YesYesYesYes
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 11 52411 35710 09110 091
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 1002 9502 4042 706

    Sewerage and Sanitation
    Green Drop Score n/an/a00
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? NoNoNoNo
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? NoNoNoNo
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 0000
    Number of households using
    Flush toilet - public sewerage 0000
    Flush toilet - septic tank 0000
    Ventilated pit latrine 0000
    Bucket system 0000
    Other 0000
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 0000

    Solid Waste Services
    Is the municipality responsible to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality have infrastructure to provide? YesYesYesYes
    Does the municipality actually provide? YesYesYesYes
    Is the service outsourced/commercialised? NoNoNoNo
    Number of households and non-domestic customers to which provided 10 21510 21510 21510 215
    Domestic households with access to free basic service 3 1002 9152 4042 706

    Note: For information on methodology, sources and definitions please see Sources.

  • LINKS/RESOURCES
The information in this directory is supplied and/or externally sourced and is also subject to continual change. If you notice any errors or omissions, please contact us at info@municipalities.co.za so that we can correct them.